1000TH ODI FOR INDIA

INDIA IN ODIs

When Rohit Sharma, the new ODI Captain, turns up at Narendra Modi stadium for the First One Day International on 6th Feb. 2022 to toss along with West Indies captain K. Pollard ( his playmate at Mumbai Indians in IPL) , it will be the 1000th time for India in ODIs.   India is the first country to touch the four-figure mark.  Let’s travel down memory lane to the 1000th ODI. 

For India,  the two times World Champion in the format, it all started on 13th July 1974 at Headingley, Leeds (England) and India were humbled by the hosts, viz. England, as they romped home by 4 wickets in a 55 over match and in the second ODI also India were outdone by England this time by 6 wickets.

1983 WORLD CUP

Sheron, jeet lo!” [Go win it, tigers!]

Kapil Dev was short and sweet in his team talk

This curt message reverberated and instilled the self-belief in the minds of Indian players that they can pull off a victory in the Finals.  The Underdogs team won the ODI World Cup title for the first time in 1983 when they were defending a paltry 183 runs in a 60 over match against a marauding Windies team, who were world champions in the two previous  World cup championships.

When Mohinder Amarnath claimed LBW against Michael Holding, the last batsman and Umpire Dickie Bird raised his finger. There was a running race to the pavilion by the Indian players scrambling for the stumps as souvenirs.  All the hell broke as the spectators invaded the pitch.

Balwinder Singh Sandhu set up India’s defence with a deceived In-winger to Gordon Greenidge ( courtesy – Sunil Gavaskar’s tips) who shouldered his arms only to see the ball clipping his off-stump bails and it was the perfect start for India.

The turning point of the Finals match came when a rampaging Vivian Richards top edged a pull off a Madan Lal’s delivery in the air and the ball was travelling in the air for quite sometime before Kapil Dev fielding in square leg turned around kept his eyes on the ball running some distance before latching it near the boundary line. And Roger Binny, the highest wicket-taker in the tournament with 18 wickets enticed the struggling West Indies Captain with a hamstring who holed out to Kapil Dev.  So, the three dangerous batsmen were out early.

The watershed moment in the annals of Indian One day Cricket came when India trounced the West Indian juggernaut and previous two times World cup Winner against heavy odds by Kapil Dev’s army on June 25th June 1983 at the game’s headquarters, Lord’s and lifted the glittering Prudential World cup for the first time. 

The cascading effect of this win can be seen in India as more youngsters are taking Cricket as a career and the sponsors were lining up to promote the game and it also churned out many Indian cricketers as millionaires and billionaires.

Now, a movie “83” based on this WC triumph is doing the rounds in India with packed houses in cinema theatres.

A beaming Kapil Dev received the Prudential Cup in 1983. Photo courtesy: Google .com

1985 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP AT MCG, MELBOURNE

And to prove a point that the 1983 WC win was not a fluke, then came the win in the World Championship Final at MCG in 1985 against the traditional rival, Pakistan.  The reigning world champions lived up to their reputation as they prevailed over them with a stunning display of their bowling prowess as Kapil Dev ( no more captain) and Chetan Sharma toppled the top order and the young leggie, L. Sivaramakrishnan exploited the weakness of the Pakistani batters including the Fox, Javed Miandad to restrict them to 176 and set up for a facile win for India. 

ROTHMANS CUP IN 1985 AT SHARJAH

Within a fortnight another clash with Pakistan in a quadrangular tournament at Sharjah, U.A.E. was on the cards.  The rampaging Pakistan team led by the mercurial all-rounder Imran Khan steamrolled the Indian team with a meagre 125 runs on the board.  And Kapil Dev’s never-say-die spirit caused a great upset when the Pakistanis were bundled out for just 87 and Indians went on to win the Title in another low scoring match with Australians.

1996 world cup Quarter Final at BENGALURU

The highly surcharged atmosphere prevailed in this ground in a World cup Quarter Final match, the traditional rivals locked again.  The wordy duel between Venkatesh Prasad and Aamir Sohail ( stand-in Captain) saw the former scalping the well-set batsman and suddenly the game turned in India’s favour and India romped home in this encounter in 1996.

DESERT STORM IN 1998 AT SHARJAH

Sachin Tendulkar celebrated his 25th Birthday with back to back centuries against the enthusiastic Aussies in the Arabian desert in hot and humid conditions and amidst thunderstorms happening in between in April 1998 at Sharjah.   It was a stunning defeat for the Aussies as they were touted as favorites to win the tournament.  His brutal attack against the likes of Mc Grath and Shane Warne sent shock waves for the Aussies especially his dancing down to Shane Warne was a treat to our eyes.

Story Image

NATWEST TROPHY FINAL IN 2002 AT LORD’S

 India’s highest chase in ODI at the time happened at Lord’s in 2002 against the hosts, England and jubilant players celebrated the occasion including India’s captain Sourav Ganguly’s shirtless celebration at Lord’s balcony when India’s two young stars took the centre stage after Sachin Tendulkar left. At 146 for 5, Yuvraj Singh and Mohd. Kaif the two young Turks grabbed the opportunity and they cut loose and the England bowlers were clueless and watched in awe the onslaught in a hapless way.  The Indian team under Sourav Ganguly’s leadership grew stronger with youngsters rising to the occasion and performing at their peak.

Story Image

Dada with Natwest Trophy with Yuvraj and Mohd. Kaif in 2002 at Lord’s.

CB SERIES FINALS 2008 AT GABBA

Though India won Trophies elsewhere including WC in 1983, but couldn’t win any Cup against Australia in Australia.  The four-time world champions are hard to beat in their own backyard.  India under a new and energetic captain M.S. Dhoni believed otherwise. At SCG the Aussies elected to bat first were restricted to 239 with the excellent bowling by the Indian spinners. And The old warhorse Sachin Tendulkar helped himself a Century for the first time in Australia and he along with young Turk Rohit Sharma tormented the Aussies and stayed till the end to see off India winning the match in SCG in the chase of 240 runs in the first finals CB Series.  And in the 2nd finals in a tense match again Sachin Tendulkar top-scored with 91 in a total of 258 runs and again Indian bowlers defended the total and around this time at GABBA it was the pace bowlers especially Praveen Kumar with 4 wickets bowled magnificently despite a defiant knock of 63 runs by the all-rounder James Hopes India romped home by 9 runs and there was no need for the third finals. 

WORLD CUP FINALS 2011 AT MUMBAI

Ravi Shastri, the TV Commentator in a dramatic voice “ Dhoniiii finishes off in style.  A magnificent strike into the crowd and India lift the World Cup after a gap of 28 years.  The party’s started in the dressing room.  And it’s an Indian Captain, who’s been absolutely magnificent, on the night of the Final” as M.S. Dhoni enchanted the crowd on the night as India romped home with 6 wickets in hand and 10 balls to spare.

After dethroning the Aussies, four-time world champions in the quarter-finals and the traditional rival Pakistan in the semi-final, India marched forward to Mumbai to meet the Lankan tigers in the Final at Wankhade stadium.  The Srilankans buoyed up with a fine century by the senior pro Mahela Jayawardene with useful contributions from Captain Sangakkara (48) the Srilankans put up a brave face with 274 runs.  And their joy saw no bounds as they saw the back of Shewag and Tendulkar early and it was now up to Gambhir who was joined surprisingly by the Captain M.S. Dhoni ahead of the in-form Yuvraj and they were cruising along towards the target before Gambhir’s charge against N. Kulasekhara only to be bowled.   Then in the company of Yuvraj Singh, Dhoni nonchalantly played some glorious shots including the winning shot clearing the long-on boundary rope.

Indian team members with the  WORLD CUP in 2011 Photo “ Google .com

STATISTICAL DELIGHTS

INDIA IN ODIs – Overall Record

MatchesWonLostTiedNRW/L ratioWin %
99951843109411.2054.54
Last Updated:  5.2.2022

Note: Tied matches considered as half win.

W/L ratio and win % excluded the matches which ended in No result.

Head to Head records

As of 23 January 2022 India has played 999 ODI matches resulting in 518 Victories, 431 Defeats, 9 Ties and 41 No results for W/L ratio of 1.21 and an overall winning percentage of 54.54

OpponentMatchesWonLostTiedNo Result% WonW/L ratioFirstLast
Full Members
Afghanistan3201083.33YTL20142019
Australia144538001039.55.6619802020
Bangladesh363050185.716.001988 
England10355432356.001.2719742021
Ireland33000100.00YTL20072015
New Zealand11055491552.861.1219752020
Pakistan13255730441.670.7519782019
South Africa8735490341.660.7119922022
Sri Lanka161935611162.331.6419792021
West Indies13364632450.391.0219792019
Zimbabwe6351102082.545.1019832016
Associate Members
Bermuda11000100.00YTL20072007
East Africa11000100.00YTL19751975
Hong Kong22000100.00YTL20082018
Kenya131120084.625.519962004
Namibia11000100.00YTL20032003
Netherlands22000100.00YTL20032011
Scotland11000100.00YTL20072007
United Arab Emirates33000100.00YTL19942015
Total99951843194154.541.2019742022
  As on 5.2.2022

Note : India won 47 Bilateral series in Home  grounds 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s